1250 Broadway, 27th Floor New York, NY 10001
[…] 1250 Broadway, 27th Floor New York, NY 10001

ACCOST THIS!

Broadly Defining “Accost”

According to Penal Law § 165.30 (1), a person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when that individual "accosts a person in a public space with intent to defraud him of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game." In People v. Mitchell, 2022 N.Y. Slip Op. 03360, Ct App, Defendant Marc Mitchell contested the meaning of the statutory definition.