1250 Broadway, 27th Floor New York, NY 10001
[…] John's actual dwelling place or usual place of abode, but to a prior residence." Yet, notwithstanding that patent irregularity, the appellate court refused to dismiss the case.

Relying upon other precedent (such as the AD2's decision in Kandov v. Gondal ), and a statute known as the Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL), the AD1 concluded that the failure to notify the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) of his address change "estopped [St. John] from challenging the propriety of service made at the former address."

VTL section 505(5) provides as follows:

Change of address. It shall be the duty of every licensee to notify the commissioner in writing of any change of residence of such licensee within ten days after such change occurs and to make a notation of such change of residence on such license in the place provided by the commissioner.

Where is it written in the VTL (or elsewhere, for that matter) that a licensee's failure to notify DMV of an address change justifies service efforts at that individual's last registered address?

Why does noncompliance with a DMV requirement work to an opponent's favor in a civil lawsuit?