1250 Broadway, 27th Floor New York, NY 10001
[…] So, while you may not be liable for an attack (in the absence of a prior incident), you may still be found responsible for negligence if some other violation of law can be established.
For a copy of the Court of Appeals's decision in Bard v. Jahnke, please click on the following link:
http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2006/2006_03440.htm
For a copy of the Appellate Division's decision in Arbanil v. Flannery, please click on the following link:
http://www.nycourts.gov/reporter/3dseries/2006/2006_05735.htm
[*Note: The Agriculture and Markets Law section 108(7) defines a "domestic animal" as any "domesticated sheep, horse, cattle, fallow deer, red deer, sika deer, whitetail deer which is raised under license from the department of environmental conservation, llama, goat, swine, fowl, duck, goose, swan, turkey, confined domestic hare or rabbit, pheasant or other bird which is raised in confinement under license from the state department of environmental conservation before release from captivity, [excepting] the varieties of fowl commonly used for cock fights...."]

Categories: